Visa info

Visa requirements depend on how long you wish to stay in Madagascar.

Short stay

If you intend to stay 90 days (3 months) or less you can acquire the visa when you arrive at the airport, as long as your passport is valid for more than 6 months, has at least 2 blank pages, and you have your return flight booking confirmation.

  • Less than 30 days is approximately 30€
  • up to 60 days is 45€
  • up to 90 days is 60€

Long stay

For those staying more than 90 days (3 months) you will need to apply for a 1 Month Extendable Visa from the Madagascar Embassy in Paris, and you must arrange it before departure. It is only valid for 6 months from date of issue.

You will need to provide:

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months
  • Application form
  • 2 passport photographs taken no longer than 3 months ago (copies will not be accepted).
  • A printout from a travel agency on agency letterhead showing a round-trip ticket or an Itinerary (with traveler’s
  • Fee of 105€
  • A recent Basic CRB Check

AMI will also have to supply an “Attestation de Volontariat” and a “Certificat d’Hebergement” for you.

For more information go to Malagasy Embassy site

Madagascar Embassy in Paris
4, Avenue Raphael
75016 Paris –FRANCE
Tel : +33145046211
Fax : +33145035870

Extending your long stay

When 30 days has nearly run out, you will need to extend your visa to the length of stay based on your return ticket at the Ministry of Interior in Antananarivo.

You will need to provide:

  • Basic CRB
  • 6 passport-sized photos

Visa extension fees on the Malagasy Government web site (frais de visa sejour + carte de residence)